2017 Cohort

Term 1

Week Date Activity Notes
1 Welcome and Group projects
2/10 Induction 11am, lunch 12.30, tour 1.30 -Prof. Wayne Luk, Dr. Thomas Heinis, Dr. Amani El-Kholy 217/218
2/10 Group project introduction 2-4
Microsoft/Dr. Ben Glocker
217/218
4/10 DoC GTA training 2-6 (Must register) tbc
6/10 HiPEDS seminar 12-2 + pizza lunch (Seminar may be in Huxley 139) Gabor room EEE
7/10 Graduate Mingle 8 – late Union Building
2 10/10 Group project update, lunch 11-1, poster introduction, Microsoft and Ben Glocker 217/218
11/10 New students party 5pm CDT space
13/10 EEE GTA training 2-6 (Must register) tbc
3 16/10 Cyber-Physical Systems Introduction
Dr. Eric Kerrigan 3-4
CDT 3
17/10 Graduate school induction 11 am Dr. Janet de Wilde 217
17/10 Library induction 11.40am Angela Goldfinch 217
20/10 Grad School PGR welcome 4pm Lawn Marquee
4 23/10 GP Poster submission by 12 noon
23/10 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 CDT 3
5 30/10 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
2/11 Practice presentation for group project 11-1 CDT 3
6 6/11 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
9 9/11 AW course introduction 11-12 218 Hux
9/11 Managing bibliographic references 2-4pm Library
7 13/11 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
14/11 Microsoft visit
8 20/11 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
23/11 AW first session 2-4 909B EEE
11 27/11 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
28/11 CDT Board Meeting and lunch posters and demos 170 Queen’s Gate 12 onwards
30/11 AW Second session 2.15-4.15 909B EEE
10 4/12 Cyber-Physical Systems 3-4.30 Room 3
tbc One minute madness and feedback session (TH) tbc

Term 2/3

Week Date Activity  Notes
1 11/1 Cyber-Physical Systems – Grand Finale. Time likely to be 12.00-3 CDT 3
17/1 AW 10-12 909B EEE
24/1 AW 10-12 909B EEE
31/1 AW 10-12 909B EEE
7/2 AW 10-12 909B EEE
14/2 AW 10-12 909B EEE
 12/3  Literature Survey

Presentations (19 – 22 March)

(tbc)
 tbc  Google Poster competition
 17/4 Careers Event (optional) Skempton, Room 163
 May (tbc) (Local) One Minute Madness (tbc)
9/7 CDT Science Festival Great Hall
ESA September (date to be arranged)

2016 Cohort

Term 1

 

Week Date Activity Notes
1 4/10 Welcome back -Dr. Eric Kerrigan 10-11 Huxley 217
4/10 GTA training 2-6 (Must register) tbc
6/10 HiPEDS seminar 12-2 + pizza lunch (Seminar may be in Huxley 139) Gabor Room EEE
7/10 Graduate Mingle 8 till late Union Building
2 13/10 EEE GTA training 2-6 (must register) tbc
4 24/10 Communicating your Science 10-4 Room 3
7 15/11 Two Minute madness 311
9 28/11 CDT Board Meeting and lunch posters and demos 170 Queen’s Gate 12 onwards
Dec Feedback session (EK)

Term 2/3

Week Date Activity Notes
19/2 Public Engagement / Outreach workshop, 10 – 1 SALC5 Sherfield Building
12/3 Feedback Session (EK), 1 – 3 CDT 3
tbc Google Poster competition (March)
17/4 Careers Event (Optional) Skempton, Room 163
15 – 17/5 Creativity Sandpit (May) Eastpark Conference Centre
9/7 CDT Science Festival Great Hall
tbc (College) Three Minute madness time tbc tbc

2015/2014 Cohorts

Term 1

Week Date Activity Notes
6/10 HiPEDS seminar 12 -2 + pizza lunch (Seminar may be in Huxley 139) Gabor room, EEE
7/10 Graduate Mingle 8 till late Union Building
9 28/11 CDT Board Meeting and lunch posters and demos 170 Queen’s Gate 12 onwards

Term 2/3

Week Date Activity Notes
tbc Google Poster competition (March)
17/4 Careers Event (optional) Skempton, Room 163
May/June Feedback session (KB)
9/7 CDT Science Festival Great Hall
tbc (College) Three Minute madness time tbc tbc
LSA submission July 1st 2015 cohort