Student Projects at SML

2016/17

Individual Projects

  • Karl Taylor:
    Symposter: A Minimally Intrusive Application for Enhancing Poster Session Effectiveness
  • James Gartland
  • Riccardo de Lutio
  • Georg Grob:
    Predicting when customers return: a recurrent neural network-based survival model
  • Pavan Pinnaka:
    Robust Grasping & Projectile Catching
  • Samuel Coope:
    Arbitrary Program Generation Using Deep Learning
  • George Ivanov:
    Deep Generative Models for Musical Notation
  • Charles Avornyo (AIMS Senegal):
    Algorithm for Large-Scale Bayesian Optimization with Gaussian
    Processes

Group Projects

  • Paul Vidal, Elyas Addo, Louis Blin, Florian Emile, Corentin Herbinet, Saturnin Pugnet:
    House Price Predictions in London

2015/16

Individual Projects

  • Rajkumar Conjeevaram Mohan:
    Speech Recognition using Deep Learning
  • Ahmed Osman (Statistics):
    Data Efficient Learning and Control in Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes
  • Ryutaro Oikawa (Statistics):
    Variational Inference and Expectation Propagation for State-Space Estimation
  • Steven Kingaby:
    Postr: The Poster Competition Voting System
  • Bryan Liu (JMC, Project by Starcount):
    On Overlapping Community-based Networks: Generation, Detection, and their Applications
  • Ross Baker (ISO):
    Unsupervised Learning of Low-Dimensional Representations with Autoencoders
  • Katsushi Minamizono (ISO):
    A Survey of Anomaly Detection Methods using Machine Learning
  • Sanket Kamthe (ISO, with Aldo Faisal)
  • Sanket Kamthe (MRes):
    EEG Data Modelling
  • Simon Olofsson (Uppsala University):
    Probabilistic Feature Learning Using Gaussian Process Auto-Encoders
  • Mawulolo K. Ameko (AIMS Senegal):
    Human Motion based Classification of Friedreich’s Ataxia Disease

Group Projects

  • Radu Gheorman, Adela Baciu, Christopher Lockwood, Suryansh Rastogi, Alfonso White:
    Delta: A London House Price Prediction App
  • Michaelbrian Cheung, Chun Chan, Yuliya Gitlina, Chun Ho, Artem Kalikin, Samuel Wong:
    Guess my Social Age (Project with Starcount, supervised by Ben Chamberlain)
  • Steven Kingaby, Ilie-Cosmin Paunel, James Stewart, Dharmesh Tailor, Karl Taylor:
    Parallel Ninja: Practical Topic Modelling on Domains
  • Dragos Dumitrache, Tudor Cosmiuc, Daniel Hernandez, Claudia Mihai, Madalina-Ioana Sas, Alvaro Sevilla:
    Seek: Topic Modelling and Semantic Interpretation on Unstructured Data

2014/15

Individual Projects

Group Projects

  • Vitalii Protsenko, Michael Douglas, Sangwon Lee, Ben Magistris, James Rodden, Yeona Kim:
    Insight— London Housing Price Prediction App, 2015
  • Christophe Steininger, Finlay Curran, Jaime Lennox, Ben Lindsey, Louis Mackie, Thomas Kaplan:
    AI Racing Challenge, 2015 (Project with G-Research)

2013/14

Individual Projects

Group Projects

  • Ying Deng, Edward Khon, Yuanruo Liang, Terence Lim, Jun Wei Ng, Lixiaonan Yin:
    GPU Implementation of Gaussian Processes, 2014
  • Albert Busquets Armengol, Michele Lo Russo, Francesco Perrone:
    Practical State Representation in the Invasive Species Domain of the Reinforcement Learning Competition, 2014